Catch Recruitment's Privacy Policy
Catch Recruitment is committed to protecting your personal information.

This statement explains what information we collect and how we handle your information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

What is personal and sensitive information?
Personal and sensitive information is any information or an opinion whether true or not about you. This may include information such as your name, contact details, and academic qualifications or it may include more sensitive information such as medical history and conditions. It can include the opinions of others about your work performance, results of competency tests and other information relating to your career.

We will only collect sensitive information (for example; medical conditions, and any criminal records) if in our view, it is necessary for our business purposes, and for the inherent requirements of the position. We will only disclose sensitive information with your consent unless otherwise legally required.

We collect personal information to assist you in finding or retaining work. There also may be occasions where we obtain personal information about you from others, for example, from your nominated referees; results of competency tests and feedback about your work performance.

How will this information be collected?
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Catch Recruitment for its own use, to assist in determining suitability for work placements.

Catch Recruitment will collect this information directly from you personally, by telephone, letter, facsimile or email.

The information you provide to us is done so on a voluntary basis. If you do not provide some of the information that we require we may be limited in the services that we are able to provide to you.

How we use and when we may disclose your personal information:
Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed or used by:

  1. potential employers in regard to specific employment opportunities;
  2. organisations that conduct competency and psychometric tests;
  3. referees;
  4. the Australian Federal Police (depending on the circumstances and with your consent) to undertake checks of your criminal record;
  5. education, professional and vocational organisations to verify your academic qualifications; and
  6. the Department of Immigration and Citizenship to verify your right to work in Australia.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us that involves having access to your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using the information except for the purpose for which is stated.

Gaining access to the information we hold about you
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 - Access and Correction of Personal Information), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information that we hold about you.

If you establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, and complete, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If we are unable to agree that the information we hold about you is accurate, you may ask us to place, with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate.

If you wish to exercise your right to access the personal information we hold about you, you may contact the Company Director, Catch Recruitment on ph: (02) 6232 7359.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
If your personal information changes, please contact us and we will update our records. From time to time we may also contact you to check that the information we hold is still current.

Security of your personal information
Your personal information will be stored in hardcopy and electronically in a secure environment at our office premises. We will store your personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to you. At any time, you may request that your personal information be destroyed.

Catch Recruitment assumes no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of other internet sites, including those linked through Catch Recruitment's own internet site.

To prevent any unauthorized access to your information, Catch Recruitment has installed computer and network security, including encryption, password protection processes, anti spy ware and firewalls. Only authorised staff have access to the data file information. Hard copies of personal information are stored in secure locations to prevent any misuse of information.

Catch Recruitment may vary this Privacy Policy. One week's notice of any variation will be provided on the Catch Recruitment website, www.catchrecruit.com.au.

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information, or lodge a complaint, please notify the Company Director, Catch Recruitment on ph: (02) 6232 7359.

Disclaimer
Catch Recruitment does not guarantee that the information is complete, although it is considered to be correct at the time of publishing. We are not liable for any loss or damage suffered by any person or body relying directly or indirectly on any information contained within this web site or through the use of this web site.